College Football Association of Ireland

UCC and ITT Dublin advance to Futsal National Finals

24 March 2010

UCC and ITT Dublin won four games today at The Mardyke Arena Cork to advance to the Colleges and Universities Futsal National Finals on 19th April in University of Limerick.

For photos from Cork click here

South Results

Cork IT 4 vs IT Tralee 4
University College Cork 4 vs Cork College of Commerce 2
Cork College of Commerce 4 vs Cork IT 1
University College Cork 8 vs IT Tralee 0
Cork College of Commerce 5 vs IT Tralee 0
University College Cork 4 vs Cork IT 1

Cork College of Commerce: 1:David Rogers, 2: Michael Mannion, 3: Mark Cronin, 4: Daniel Buckley, 5: Dan Broderic k, 6: David Manley, 7: Tony Flanaghan, 8: Phelim O’Connell

UCC: 1: Kieran McHenry, 3: Fergus McDonnell, 4: Aldo Xhani, 5: Mike McSweeney, 6: Rufus Holmes, 7: Julian Brandt, 8: Richie Ryan

IT Tralee: 1: Stephen Doherty, 2: Gavin O’Reilly, 4: PaulSweeney, 5: Kevin Timmons, 7: Liam O’Broin, 9: Eric Boylan, 10: Kevin Hartnett, 15: Cillian O’Connor, 16: Barry McGann.

Cork IT: 1: Cian O’Callaghan, 2: Colm Kearney, 3: Sean Foley, 4: Eric Kennedy, 5: Mark Kearney, 6: Ian O’Sullivan, 7: Ken Murphy, 8: Brian Bell, 9: Pat Horgan, 10: Gavin Moore

 

ITT Dublin emerged as winners from the South Dublin Finals in Maynooth

South Dublin Results:

ITT Dublin 2 vs University College Dublin 1
NUI Maynooth 3 vs Inchicore College 0
ITT Dublin 3 vs Griffith College 0
Inchicore College 0 vs Griffith College 3
NUI Maynooth 1 vs University College Dublin 4
Inchicore College 2 vs University College Dublin 6
NUI Maynooth 2 vs ITT Dublin 3
Griffith College 1 vs University College Dublin 1
Inchicore College 3 vs ITT Dublin 4
NUI Maynooth 4 vs Griffith College 5

 

NUI Maynooth
Ross Cullinane, Ciaran Hoey, Craig Mooney, Trevor Screeney, Peter Gannon, Paul O Brien, Eoin Powderly, Keith Walsh,Mark Forker

Griffith College
Dennis Wittenbrink, John Ojo, Paddy Daly, Sam Thomas, Derek O Brien, Colin O Hanlon, Arnau Riba Corbella, Kizito Adaji, Shane Mooney, Martin Agbaso

University College Dublin
Conor Mc Groatry, Michael Kelly, Mark Langtry, Gary O Toole, David O Connor, Stephen Doyle, Samir Belhout, Philip Byrne, Gavin Falconor, Barry Mc Cabe

Inchicore College
Syephen O Connor, Jason O Neill, Gary Fortune, Paul Darby, Ciaran Galvin, Karl Connaughton, Gavin Woods

ITT Dublin
Christian Hanas, Craig Rothery, Kark Kearns, James Fox, James Keegan, David Vickery, Emmet Byrne, Jacques Morley, William O Brien, Colm Corcoran

« Go Back

Sponsored By